Typical Questions & Answers


Download Typical Questions & Answers


Preview text

AC16

Software Engineering

TYPICAL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

PART I

OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS

Each Question carries 2 marks.

Choose the correct or best alternative in the following:

Q.1 The most important feature of spiral model is

(A) requirement analysis.

(B) risk management.

(C) quality management.

(D) configuration management.

Ans: B

Q.2 The worst type of coupling is (A) Data coupling. (C) stamp coupling.

(B) control coupling. (D) content coupling.

Ans: D

Q.3 IEEE 830-1993 is a IEEE recommended standard for (A) Software requirement specification. (B) Software design. (C) Testing. (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans: A

Q.4 One of the fault base testing techniques is

(A) unit testing.

(B) beta testing.

(C) Stress testing.

(D) mutation testing.

Ans: D

Q.5 Changes made to an information system to add the desired but not necessarily the required features is called (A) Preventative maintenance. (B) Adaptive maintenance. (C) Corrective maintenance. (D) Perfective maintenance.

Ans: D

Q.6 All the modules of the system are integrated and tested as complete system in the

case of

(A) Bottom up testing

(B) Top-down testing

(C) Sandwich testing

(D) Big-Bang testing

Ans: D

1

AC16

Software Engineering

Q.7 If every requirement stated in the Software Requirement Specification (SRS) has

only one interpretation, SRS is said to be

(A) correct.

(B) unambiguous.

(C) consistent.

(D) verifiable.

Ans: B

Q.8 A fault simulation testing technique is

(A) Mutation testing

(B) Stress testing

(C) Black box testing

(D) White box testing

Ans: A

Q.9 Modules X and Y operate on the same input and output data, then the cohesion is

(A) Sequential

(B) Communicational

(C) Procedural

(D) Logical

Ans: B

Q.10

If the objects focus on the problem domain, then we are concerned with (A) Object Oriented Analysis. (B) Object Oriented Design (C) Object Oriented Analysis & Design (D) None of the above

Ans: A

Q.11

SRS is also known as specification of (A) White box testing (C) Integrated testing

(B) Stress testing (D) Black box testing

Ans: D

Q.12

The model in which the requirements are implemented by category is (A) Evolutionary Development Model (B) Waterfall Model (C) Prototyping (D) Iterative Enhancement Model

Ans: A

Q.13

SRD stands for (A) Software requirements definition (B) Structured requirements definition (C) Software requirements diagram (D) Structured requirements diagram

Ans: B

Q.14 A COCOMO model is

2

AC16

Software Engineering

(A) Common Cost Estimation Model. (B) Constructive Cost Estimation Model. (C) Complete Cost Estimation Model. (D) Comprehensive Cost Estimation Model.

Ans: B

Q.15

Which of the following statements is true (A) Abstract data types are the same as classes (B) Abstract data types do not allow inheritance (C) Classes cannot inherit from the same base class (D) Object have state and behavior

Ans: B

Q.16

The desired level of coupling is (A) No coupling (C) Common coupling

(B) Control coupling (D) Data coupling

Ans: D

Q.17

In the spiral model ‘risk analysis’ is performed

(A) In the first loop

(B) in the first and second loop

(C) In every loop

(D) before using spiral model

Ans: C

Q.18

For a well understood data processing application it is best to use

(A) The waterfall model

(B) prototyping model

(C) the evolutionary model

(D) the spiral model

Ans: A

Q.19

Coupling and cohesion can be represented using a

(A) cause-effect graph

(B) dependence matrix

(C) Structure chart

(D) SRS

Ans: B

Q.20 The symbol

represents

(A) mandatory 1 cardinality (C) optional 0 or 1 cardinality

(B) mandatory many cardinality (D) optional zero-many cardinality

Ans: D

Q.21

Each time a defect gets detected and fixed, the reliability of a software product

(A) increases.

(B) decreases.

(C) remains constant.

(D) cannot say anything.

Ans: A

3

AC16

Software Engineering

Q.22

Output comparators are used in (A) static testing of single module (B) dynamic testing of single module (C) static testing of single and multiple module (D) dynamic testing of single and multiple module

Ans: D

Q.23

The feature of the object oriented paradigm which helps code reuse is

(A) object.

(B) class.

(C) inheritance.

(D) aggregation.

Ans: C

Q.24

The level at which the software uses scarce resources is

(A) reliability

(B) efficiency

(C) portability

(D) all of the above

Ans: B

Q.25

If every requirement can be checked by a cost-effective process, then the SRS is

(A) verifiable

(B) traceable

(C) modifiable

(D) complete

Ans: A

Q.26

Modifying the software to match changes in the ever changing environment is called

(A) adaptive maintenance

(B) corrective maintenance

(C) perfective maintenance

(D) preventive maintenance

Ans: A

Q.27

All activities lying on critical path have slack time equal to

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 2

(D) None of above

Ans: A

Q.28

Alpha and Beta Testing are forms of (A) Acceptance testing (C) System Testing

(B) Integration testing (D) Unit testing

Ans: A

Q.29

An object encapsulates (A) Data (C) State

(B) Behaviour (D) Both Data and behaviour

Ans: D

4

AC16

Software Engineering

Q.30

In function point analysis, number of general system characteristics used to rate the

system are

(A) 10

(B) 14

(C) 20

(D) 12

Ans: B

Q.31

Aggregation represents (A) is_a relationship (C) composed_of relationship

(B) part_of relationship (D) none of above

Ans: C

Q.32

If P is risk probability, L is loss, then Risk Exposure (RE) is computed as

(A) RE = P/L

(B) RE = P + L

(C) RE = P*L

(D) RE = 2* P *L

Ans: C

Q.33

Number of clauses used in ISO 9001 to specify quality system requirements are:

(A) 15

(B) 20

(C) 25

(D) 28

Ans: B

Q.34

ER model shows the (A) Static view. (C) Dynamic view.

(B) Functional view. (D) All the above.

Ans: A

Q.35

The tools that support different stages of software development life cycle are called:

(A) CASE Tools

(B) CAME tools

(C) CAQE tools

(D) CARE tools

Ans: A

Q.36

Changes made to the system to reduce the future system failure chances is called

(A) Preventive Maintenance

(B) Adaptive Maintenance

(C) Corrective Maintenance

(D) Perfective Maintenance

Ans: A

Q.37

Requirements can be refined using (A) The waterfall model (C) the evolutionary model

(B) prototyping model (D) the spiral model

Ans: B

5

AC16

Software Engineering

Q.38

The model that assumes that effort and development time are functions of product

size alone is

(A) Basic COCOMO model

(B) Intermediate COCOMO model

(C) Detailed COCOMO model (D) All the three COCOMO models

Ans: A

Q.39

Structured charts are a product of (A) requirements gathering (C) design

(B) requirements analysis (D) coding

Ans: C

Q.40

The problem that threatens the success of a project but which has not yet happened is

a

(A) bug

(B) error

(C) risk

(D) failure

Ans: C

Q.41

The main purpose of integration testing is to find

(A) design errors

(B) analysis errors

(C) procedure errors

(D) interface errors

Ans: D

Q.42

Pseudocode can replace (A) flowcharts (C) decision tables

(B) structure charts (D) cause-effect graphs

Ans: A

Q.43

If a program in its functioning has not met user requirements is some way, then it is

(A) an error.

(B) a failure.

(C) a fault.

(D) a defect.

Ans: D

Q.44

The testing that focuses on the variables is called

(A) black box testing

(B) white box testing

(C) data variable testing

(D) data flow testing

Ans: A

Q.45

CASE Tool is (A) Computer Aided Software Engineering (B) Component Aided Software Engineering (C) Constructive Aided Software Engineering (D) Computer Analysis Software Engineering

6

AC16

Software Engineering

Ans: A

Q.46

Software consists of (A) Set of instructions + operating procedures (B) Programs + documentation + operating procedures (C) Programs + hardware manuals (D) Set of programs

Ans: B

Q.47

Which is the most important feature of spiral model?

(A) Quality management

(B) Risk management

(C) Performance management (D) Efficiency management

Ans: B

Q.48

Which phase is not available in software life cycle?

(A) Coding

(B) Testing

(C) Maintenance

(D) Abstraction

Ans: D

Q.49

Which is not a step of requirement engineering?

(A) Requirements elicitation

(B) Requirements analysis

(C) Requirements design

(D) Requirements documentation

Ans: C

Q.50

FAST stands for (A) Functional Application Specification Technique (B) Fast Application Specification Technique (C) Facilitated Application Specification Technique (D) None of the above

Ans: C

Q.51

For a function of two variables, boundary value analysis yields

(A) 4n + 3 test cases

(B) 4n + 1 test cases

(C) n + 4

(D) None of the above

Ans: B

Q.52

Site for Alpha Testing is (A) Software Company (C) Any where

(B) Installation place (D) None of the above

Ans: A

Q.53 Which is not a size metric? (A) LOC

(B) Function count

7

AC16

Software Engineering

(C) Program length

(D) Cyclomatic complexity

Ans: D

Q.54

As the reliability increases, failure intensity

(A) decreases

(B) increases

(C) no effect

(D) none of the above

Ans: A

Q.55

Software deteriorates rather than wears out because (A) software suffers from exposure to hostile environments. (B) defects are more likely to arise after software has been used often. (C) multiple change requests introduce errors in component interactions. (D) software spare parts become harder to order.

Ans: B

Q.56

What are the three generic phases of software engineering? (A) Definition, development, support (B) What, how, where (C) Programming, debugging, maintenance (D) Analysis, design, testing

Ans: A

Q.57

The spiral model of software development (A) Ends with the delivery of the software product (B) Is more chaotic than the incremental model (C) Includes project risks evaluation during each iteration (D) All of the above

Ans: C

Q.58

Which of these terms is a level name in the Capability Maturity Model?

(A) Ad hoc

(B) Repeatable

(C) Reusable

(D) Organized

Ans: C

Q.59

Which of the items listed below is not one of the software engineering layers?

(A) Process

(B) Manufacturing

(C) Methods

(D) Tools

Ans: B

Q.60

Which of the following are advantages of using LOC (lines of code) as a sizeoriented metric? (A) LOC is easily computed. (B) LOC is a language dependent measure.

8

AC16

Software Engineering

(C) LOC is a language independent measure. (D) LOC can be computed before a design is completed.

Ans: A

Q.61

Top down approach is used for (A) development. (C) testing and validation.
Ans: A

(B) identification of faults. (D) reverse engineering.

Q.62

Which of the following is not an attribute of software engineering

(A) Efficiency.

(B) Scalability.

(C) Dependability.

(D) Usability.

Ans: C

Q.63

A key concept of quality control is that all work products (A) are delivered on time and under budget (B) have complete documentation (C) have measurable specification for process outputs (D) are thoroughly tested before delivery to the customer

Ans: C

Q.64

The ISO quality assurance standard that applies to software engineering is

(A) ISO 9000

(B) ISO 9001

(C) ISO 9002

(D) ISO 9003

Ans: B

Q.65

What types of models are created during software requirements analysis?

(A) Functional and behavioral

(B) Algorithmic and data structure

(C) Architectural and structural (D) Usability and reliability

Ans: A

Q.66

What is the normal order of activities in which software testing is organized? (A) unit, integration, system, validation (B) system, integration, unit, validation (C) unit, integration, validation, system (D) none of the above

Ans: A

Q.67

Software feasibility is based on which of the following (A) business and marketing concerns (B) scope, constraints, market (C) technology, finance, time, resources (D) technical prowess of the developers

9

AC16

Software Engineering

Ans: C

Q.68

FP-based estimation techniques require problem decomposition based on

(A) information domain values (B) project schedule

(C) software functions

(D) process activities

Ans: C

Q.69

The software metrics chosen by an organization are driven by the business or

technical goals an organization wishes to accomplish.

(A) True

(B) False

Ans: A

Q.70

The goal of quality assurance is to provide management with the data needed to

determine which software engineers are producing the most defects.

(A) True

(B) False

Ans: B

Q.71

In the context of requirements analysis, partitioning results in the elaboration of data,

function, or behavior.

(A) True

(B) False

Ans: A

Q.72

Units and stubs are not needed for unit testing because the modules are tested

independently of one another

(A) True

(B) False

Ans: A

10

Preparing to load PDF file. please wait...

0 of 0
100%
Typical Questions & Answers